Privacy Policy

https://weirddepot.com/ Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which https://weirddepot.com/collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://weirddepot.com/website (“Site.”) By viewing, accessing, using or browsing the Website, or by registering as a member of the Service (as defined herein), you agree to this privacy policy and the Terms of Service of said web property as a binding legal agreement between you and https://weirddepot.com/, without limitation or qualification.

Personal identification information

https://weirddepot.com/keeps track of non-personally identifiable information such as the IP address of the User’s computer, time of access, browser type and files downloaded to gather usage statistics for its web site. IP addresses are not associated with other information about a user, but only indicate general visitor navigation patterns.https://weirddepot.com/website has embedded tags that allow some third party entities such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, and/or similar services to collect non-personally identifiable usage statistics.

Submission and Processing of Information

When you subscribe or sign up to the Website,https://weirddepot.com/may ask you for certain personally identifiable information. This personally identifiable information may include information that can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name and email address. You must agree to the Terms of Service of this website before making any comments or leaving any reviews on any posting.

User Postings

Except as otherwise expressly described in this Privacy Policy, this policy only addresses the use and disclosure of Personal Information and other information we collect from you. In the course of your use of the Website, including when you create a profile on the Website, you may elect to post or otherwise disclose information about yourself and others, which may include Personal Information or other personally identifiable information. You may also elect to communicate with others or upload content such as photographs. Such postings are governed by our Terms of Service. Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly-viewable web pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected or used by others. Such postings may also appear on other websites or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting.

Furthermore, although https://weirddepot.com/restricts access to portions of the Website to members of the Service, since the Service is offered through and accessible through a number of other websites in addition to the Website, any information that you post to the Website for access by members of the Website may be searchable and available to users of the Service who access it via different websites from the Website. You may also receive unsolicited messages from other parties as a result of such disclosure. Such activities are beyond the control ofhttps://weirddepot.com/and this Privacy Policy. You should therefore exercise discretion and extreme caution when disclosing any Personal Information or other information when using the Website or the Service.

Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites. https://weirddepot.com/is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. It is the User’s responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that they are acceptable prior to use. A link does not constitute an endorsement of the content, viewpoint or accuracy of such websites.

Marketing Communications

If you have used the Website before, it is possible tha the https://weirddepot.com/has data about you already and it is being used to contact you about offers, events, items or related activities. If you are an existing customer,https://weirddepot.com/will continue to keep you informed unless you revoke your consent via the procedures set forth below.

If you are a new user,https://weirddepot.com/will give you the choice (for example, once you have subscribed or signed up) whether or not you want to receive emails regarding future offers, events and new services or related activities.https://weirddepot.com/will not bombard you with emails, but https://weirddepot.com/, with your consent, would like to keep you informed of any developments on the Website.

If you have consented to receive such information, you may always revoke that consent at any time by deleting your account.

Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information

Transmission of data and information via the Website is not a secure or encrypted transmission method for sending your Personal Information, unless otherwise indicated on the Website. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information and personal data carried over the Internet is not secure. Personal Information may be intercepted, lost, redirected, corrupted, changed and accessed by other people.

Nevertheless,https://weirddepot.com/is committed to using all reasonable efforts to protect Personal Information collected through the Website against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Consequently, we limit employees’ access to Personal Information collected through the Website to only those employees who need access to the information in the performance of their official duties.

In addition, we set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorized access to your Personal Information once we have received it and wherever possible we will use adequate security software and working procedures to ensure the security of your personal data. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of Personal Information, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect online. These measures include limiting the number of people who have physical access to https://weirddepot.com/database servers, as well as electronic security systems and password protections which guard against unauthorized access.

Data in our Logs. When you use R https://weirddepot.com/ or go to a webpage or use an app that has https://weirddepot.com/ features (like our “Share It” button), our system automatically records that information (“data in our logs”) including information that your internet browser sends whenever you search a website or your mobile application sends when you’re using it going to and from different applications. The data in our logs may also include your IP address, the address of the most recent web pages you’ve visited that had https://weirddepot.com/ features, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used https://weirddepot.com/, and cookie data.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties if you have consented to such disclosure. In addition, we may disclose or provide access to your Personal Information to third parties without your consent:

if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

if https://weirddepot.com/or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information held by it about its customers will, in most instances, be one of the transferred assets;

if we ask a third party to carry out data analysis, cleansing and/or market research on our behalf;

for the purpose of validating the identity of the user and/or conducting background checks; or

if we have a good faith belief that we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (such as in connection with a law enforcement request, judicial proceeding, court order or legal process), or in order to enforce or apply our policy or to protect the rights, property, or safety of https://weirddepot.com/, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Children’s Online Privacy

It is important to https://weirddepot.com/that parents and guardians have control over what information is collected from their children online and how such information is or may be used. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) imposes restrictions on commercial websites, including ours. It is our policy to be compliant with the requirements of COPPA and not to solicit or collect information about or from children age 13 and under.

Beyond the requirements of COPPA, we require that individuals be age 18 or over to register as a member of the Service and thus it is our policy not to solicit or collect information about or from anyone under the age of 18. Users are cautioned, however, that absent a clear indication an online communication has been submitted by a person under age 18, the collection of Personal Information submitted to the Website will be treated as though it was submitted by an adult, and may, unless exempted from access by federal or state law, be subject to public access.

In the event that https://weirddepot.com/receives an online communication clearly indicating that it has been submitted by a person under the age of 18, under no circumstances will any Personal Information be published on the Website, be used for a purpose not intended by its sender or shared with third parties.

If you or your company would like more information about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s official COPPA page at www.ftc.gov.

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Transfers of Ownership

You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Website or https://weirddepot.com/to a third party we may also transfer your Personal Information and any other data or information you have provided to us to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this Privacy Policy.https://weirddepot.com/may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to accurately reflect how we gather and manage User information.

We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website and, where appropriate and practicable, notify you by e-mail. All changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting to the Website. Please be sure to regularly check our Privacy Policy before using the Website. Continued use of the Website shall indicate your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Social Share Buttons and Icons powered by Ultimatelysocial